announcement-bar-bg
announcement-bar-bg
BLUETTI LIVE STREAMING
Blogs Banner

BLUETTI Apex 200 vs. Apex 300: Which Power Station Should You Choose?

Bluetti TeamBluetti Team
  • For portable 120V power: The BLUETTI Apex 200 combines 3,200W of standalone continuous AC output with built-in DC connections and a weight of about 59.5 lb.
  • For higher output and 240V support: The Apex 300 delivers 3,840W of standalone continuous AC output and supports a 120V/240V split-phase configuration.
  • For longer backup: Both systems support compatible expansion batteries. Add capacity to extend runtime, or explore a compatible multi-unit configuration when your power requirements call for a larger system.

Choosing between the BLUETTI Apex 200 and Apex 300 comes down to how you plan to use your power station. Both offer expandable battery storage, multiple charging options, and enough output for a range of household essentials and RV appliances. However, they serve different priorities.

The Apex 200 is the more portable 120V option, with a lower unit weight and built-in DC connections for compatible RV equipment. The Apex 300 provides higher standalone continuous output and a 120V/240V split-phase architecture, making it a stronger starting point for supported higher-demand appliances and more integrated home backup configurations.

BLUETTI Apex 300 power station, recognized for innovation at CES & IFA.
BLUETTI Apex 300 portable power station, 3840W, 2764.8Wh capacity, Pure-Sine-Wave output.
BLUETTI Apex 300 rear panel with AC input 15A, AC output 30A/50A, and 50A in/out ports.
BLUETTI Apex 300 portable power station, 3840W output, 2764.8Wh. Front panel with digital display.
BLUETTI Apex 300 portable power station with 3840W output, 2764.8Wh capacity, and multiple AC outlets.
BLUETTI Apex 300 portable power station rear panel with DC/PV input and battery expansion ports.
BLUETTI Apex 300 portable power station 3840W 2764.8Wh for clean energy backup.
BLUETTI Apex 300 portable power station bottom, rugged textured design

Apex 300 Versatile Power Station | 3,840W, 2,764.8Wh

  • Smartest 120V/240V Portable Power
  • 3,840W | 2,764.8Wh | LiFePO₄
  • 0ms UPS Response Time
  • 6,000+ Life Cycles to 80% Capacity
  • Dual Voltage Output & Expandable Storage
  • Ideal for Smart Home Energy Management
Learn More

Apex 200 Versatile Power Station

  • 2.56 kWh Capacity|3,200W~3,600W Continuous AC Output
  • 20% Lighter | 50% Smaller by Volume—Easier to Move and Store
  • Expandable to 33.28 kWh per System or 99.84 kWh with Multiple Systems
  • RV-Ready TT-30R + 12V/30A Anderson Outputs
  • Up to 3,000W High Voltage Solar Input for Faster Solar Charging
Learn More

Battery capacity alone does not determine which model is better. Voltage, continuous output, startup requirements, charging options, and the cost of the complete system all matter. Here is how the two compare across everyday use, runtime, expansion, and long-term value.

Apex 200 vs. Apex 300 at a Glance

The main difference between Apex 200 and Apex 300 is the balance between portability and electrical capability. The Apex 200 weighs about 59.5 lb and offers 3,200W of standalone continuous AC output. The Apex 300 weighs about 83.8 lb and provides 3,840W, along with a 120V/240V split-phase architecture.

Base-Unit Specification Comparison

Feature

BLUETTI Apex 200

BLUETTI Apex 300

Nominal battery capacity

2,560Wh

2,764.8Wh

Standalone continuous AC output

3,200W

3,840W

AC voltage configuration

120V

120V/240V split-phase

Unit weight

About 59.5 lb / 27 kg

About 83.8 lb / 38 kg

RV AC connection

Built-in TT-30R

TT-30R and 120/240V NEMA 14-50R

DC and USB connections

Built-in USB and 12V/30A Anderson output

DC and USB outputs through compatible Hub D1

Native solar input

Up to 3,000W combined: 2,000W high-voltage plus 1,000W low-voltage input

Two 1,200W solar inputs; 2,400W combined

Nominal capacity with one B500K

7,680Wh

7,884.8Wh

Cycle life

6,000+ cycles to 70% of original capacity

Up to 6,000 cycles to 80% capacity retention

US warranty

5 years

5 years

These figures compare the base units, except for the explicitly identified one-B500K capacity figures. They do not represent the maximum capabilities of fully expanded systems.

For shoppers who prioritize portability and compatible 120V appliances, the Apex 200 is a practical starting point. For those who need supported 240V equipment or higher standalone continuous output, the Apex 300 is the more relevant choice.

Explore the BLUETTI Apex 200, BLUETTI Apex 300, or the full range of BLUETTI portable power stations.

Which Is Better for Home Backup?

BLUETTI Apex 300 with B300K expansion battery for home backup

For home backup, start with the appliances you want to keep running rather than choosing solely by battery capacity. The Apex 200 is suited to supported 120V essentials, while the Apex 300 offers a higher base output and a 120V/240V architecture for compatible configurations.

120V Essentials vs. 120V and 240V Loads

The Apex 200 can power compatible 120V appliances such as refrigerators, routers, lights, televisions, and other household essentials. Its 3,200W standalone continuous output allows it to support multiple devices at once when their combined demand stays within the available output and their startup requirements are supported.

The Apex 300 offers 3,840W of standalone continuous output and a 120V/240V split-phase architecture. This makes it a more suitable starting point when your backup plan includes compatible 240V appliances or higher combined AC demand.

The distinction matters because battery capacity and output voltage solve different problems. A larger battery can extend runtime, but it does not automatically make a 120V-only configuration suitable for a 240V-only appliance.

Neither model should be treated as an automatic whole-house backup solution. The appropriate setup depends on the supported system configuration, the appliances and circuits involved, and the equipment required for integration.

Plug-In Backup vs. Transfer Equipment

For straightforward backup, either model can power compatible devices connected directly to its supported outlets. This approach is useful when you want to keep selected essentials operating without building a more integrated home backup system.

If you want to supply selected household circuits through an electrical panel, the configuration requires compatible integration or transfer equipment and professional installation where applicable. A portable power station's outlets are not the same as an installed transfer switch.

The Apex 200 also includes UPS functionality for supported connected devices. UPS mode is disabled by default and must be enabled in the BLUETTI app before use. Once configured, it can automatically transfer compatible connected devices to battery power when grid power fails, subject to the system's output requirements.

For either model, determine which appliances and circuits need backup before selecting the equipment. This helps avoid paying for a more complex configuration than you need while ensuring that the chosen system supports the intended loads.

Outage Duration and Added Batteries

If your appliances fit within the power station's supported output, the next question is how long they need to run.

The Apex 200 starts with 2,560Wh of nominal capacity, while the Apex 300 starts with 2,764.8Wh. Both can be expanded with compatible batteries, giving you a way to increase stored energy without comparing a fully expanded system against an unexpanded base unit.

With one B500K expansion battery, the Apex 200 reaches 7,680Wh of nominal capacity, while the Apex 300 reaches 7,884.8Wh. These configurations provide substantially more stored energy for longer outages, but actual runtime still depends on the load and system overhead.

The Apex 200 can provide up to 3,600W of AC output under supported expanded conditions with a compatible expansion battery. This is different from its 3,200W standalone continuous output. The Apex 300's base continuous output is 3,840W.

For a practical estimate of the appliances the Apex 200 can run, see our guide to what the Apex 200 can run. The same principle applies to both models: check supported output first, then estimate runtime using realistic average consumption.

Which Is Better for RV Use and Portability?

BLUETTI Apex 200 portable power station at an RV camping site

Both power stations can support compatible RV equipment, but their weight, connections, and output configurations make them suited to different setups.

The Apex 200 is easier to move between a home, vehicle, and campsite. Its built-in DC and USB connections also make it convenient for compatible 12V equipment and everyday electronics.

The Apex 300 offers higher standalone output and a different AC connection configuration, which can be useful for more demanding supported RV setups. However, its greater weight and the possible need for additional accessories should be part of the purchase decision.

30A and 50A RV Connections

The Apex 200 has a built-in TT-30R connection for supported RV AC applications. This is useful for compatible RV setups that use the corresponding connection and remain within the power station's output limits.

The Apex 300 provides a TT-30R connection and a 120/240V NEMA 14-50R connection. Its split-phase architecture makes it the more relevant option when the intended RV or connected equipment requires a supported 120V/240V configuration.

A 30A or 50A receptacle label does not mean the power station can supply the full nominal power associated with every campground pedestal. The station's own continuous output and the supported connection configuration remain the limiting factors.

Before choosing, check the RV's electrical requirements and the appliances you intend to run simultaneously. Air conditioners, microwaves, and other high-demand appliances may have startup requirements that are higher than their normal running draw.

Built-In DC and USB vs. Hub D1

The Apex 200 provides built-in USB connections and a 12V/30A Anderson output for compatible DC equipment. This can simplify an RV setup when you want to power suitable 12V refrigerators, water pumps, lights, and other equipment without routing everything through an AC adapter.

The Apex 300 uses a different approach for its DC and USB expansion: compatible Hub D1 equipment provides additional DC and USB outputs. This offers another way to configure a larger power setup, but the required accessory adds to the overall system cost and takes up additional space.

For RV buyers, the practical question is which connections are needed every day. If your setup depends heavily on compatible DC equipment, the Apex 200's built-in output can be convenient. If you need the Apex 300's higher output or 120V/240V architecture, include Hub D1 and any other required accessories when comparing complete configurations.

Weight, Storage, and Moving Between Locations

The Apex 200 weighs about 59.5 lb (27 kg), compared with about 83.8 lb (38 kg) for the Apex 300. That difference matters when moving a unit between a house, garage, RV, or campsite.

Apex 200 is the more portable starting point for buyers who expect to move their power station frequently. Apex 300 may be more suitable when the system will spend more time in a fixed location or when its additional output and voltage configuration are more important than ease of movement.

Also consider where the system will be stored and how much space its accessories require. Expansion batteries add weight and volume, while accessories such as Hub D1 may affect the footprint of a complete setup.

Neither unit's base weight tells the whole story once expansion batteries, cables, and other system components are included. Compare the weight and storage requirements of the complete configuration you intend to purchase.

How Does Runtime Compare at the Same Load?

The Apex 300 has a larger nominal battery capacity than the Apex 200, but it does not necessarily provide longer runtime under every condition. The two models use different simplified AC runtime formulas, so their estimates reflect their respective calculation assumptions rather than an identical self-consumption model.

For a practical comparison, the following estimates use the stated formula for each base unit, with no expansion batteries connected.

Equal-Load AC Runtime Estimates

Assumed continuous AC load

Apex 200 estimate

Apex 300 estimate

20W

121.6 hours

59.1 hours

100W

24.3 hours

19.7 hours

1,500W

1.6 hours

1.6 hours

These estimates use the following models:

Apex 200: Estimated AC runtime (hours) = (2,560 × 0.95) ÷ P

Apex 300: Estimated runtime (hours) = (2,764.8 × 0.95 × 0.90) ÷ (P + 20)

Here, P is the assumed average AC load in watts. For the Apex 200, the 0.95 factor represents the specified inverter efficiency. For the Apex 300, the 0.95 factor represents the modeled discharge allowance, 0.90 represents modeled inverter efficiency, and the final 20W term represents modeled self-consumption.

No additional generic loss factor or duplicate reserve deduction is applied. The figures describe the selected operating models rather than guaranteed measured runtimes.

Why Can the Apex 300 Have Shorter Runtime at a Very Light Load?

At a 20W AC load, the two runtime models produce a noticeable difference. The Apex 200's simplified formula applies 95% inverter efficiency without adding a separate self-consumption term, resulting in an estimated 121.6 hours. The Apex 300's formula includes 20W of modeled self-consumption, resulting in an estimated 59.1 hours.

At higher loads, the difference between the estimates becomes less pronounced. At 100W, the estimates are 24.3 hours for the Apex 200 and 19.7 hours for the Apex 300. At 1,500W, both models produce an estimate of approximately 1.6 hours.

These results reflect the different calculation assumptions, not a universal guarantee that the Apex 200 will always last longer at light loads. Actual runtime depends on the connected equipment, operating mode, and real system consumption.

If you are deciding between the two models, compare the loads you expect to power rather than using nominal capacity alone. For longer runtime, compatible expansion batteries are available for both platforms.

How Far Can Each System Expand?

Expansion lets you increase stored energy as your backup requirements grow. The important distinction is between adding a battery to one power station and connecting multiple power stations in a supported system.

Expansion Examples and Configuration Limits

Configuration

Apex 200

Apex 300

Base nominal capacity

2.56kWh

2.7648kWh

One B500K added

7.68kWh nominal

7.8848kWh nominal

Expanded system capacity

Up to 33.28kWh with one Apex 200 and six B500K batteries; up to 99.84kWh with three Apex 200 units and eighteen B500K batteries

Up to approximately 100kWh with three Apex 300 units and eighteen B500K batteries in a compatible multi-unit configuration

System output

3,200W standalone; up to 3,600W with compatible expansion; up to 6,000W in the specified three-unit configuration

3,840W standalone; up to 11.5kW in the compatible three-unit expanded system

The Apex 200 supports up to six compatible B300K or B500K expansion batteries with one unit. Six B500K batteries bring the single-unit system to 33.28kWh of nominal capacity. For a larger setup, three Apex 200 units can be connected with eighteen B500K batteries, Hub A1, and the required compatible cables and accessories to reach up to 99.84kWh of nominal capacity and 6,000W of combined output.

The Apex 300 can also scale to a larger multi-unit system. Reaching approximately 100kWh of nominal capacity and up to 11.5kW of combined output requires three Apex 300 units and eighteen B500K batteries, together with the required compatible system hardware and connections.

Expansion batteries increase stored energy, while the supported multi-unit configuration determines the system's combined output capabilities. Compare the required batteries, hubs, cables, and other accessories when choosing the complete system.

B300K vs. B500K Expansion Batteries

The two expansion battery options have different nominal capacities:

  • BLUETTI B300K: 2,764.8Wh.

  • BLUETTI B500K: 5,120Wh.

The B300K provides additional stored energy in a smaller capacity step, while the B500K adds a larger energy reserve per battery. The best choice depends on how much additional runtime you need, the supported configuration, and the total system cost.

Review the compatibility and connection requirements for the B300K expansion battery and the B500K expansion battery before selecting an expansion plan.

Do not assume that the maximum capacity or output of a fully expanded system is available from the base unit. Expansion batteries increase stored energy, while multi-unit configurations and their required hardware determine the system-level output capabilities.

Which Charging Setup Fits Your Home or RV?

Both models support multiple ways to recharge, but their native solar inputs and accessory paths differ. Choose the charging method that fits your available equipment, travel pattern, and expected energy use.

Native Solar Input

BLUETTI Apex 200 solar charging setup on a lawn

The Apex 200 supports up to 3,000W of combined native solar input through two inputs: up to 2,000W through the high-voltage input and up to 1,000W through the low-voltage input. The supported voltage, current, connector, and panel configuration must meet the requirements of the unit.

The Apex 300 provides two native 1,200W solar inputs, for a combined maximum of 2,400W. This is the native solar-input specification and should not be confused with the capabilities of separate external solar equipment or an expanded multi-unit configuration.

For buyers who plan to recharge primarily from solar, compare the panel configuration, available sunlight, and actual daily energy needs rather than relying only on the maximum input rating. Maximum input is not the same as guaranteed daily energy production.

AC, Generator, and Vehicle Charging

Both power stations can use compatible AC charging and supported generator charging arrangements. Generator charging can be useful during extended outages or when solar input is limited. Actual charging performance depends on the generator's available output and the selected charging configuration.

Vehicle charging can also be relevant for mobile use. The appropriate charging equipment depends on the model and intended setup, so include any required charger, cable, and accessories in the complete configuration comparison.

Native Solar vs. External Solar Equipment

The Apex 300 can also be paired with external SolarX 4K equipment and expanded-system solar configurations. These should be evaluated separately from the Apex 300's native 2,400W solar input.

Likewise, the Apex 200's 3,000W native dual-input solar rating should not be confused with the charging capabilities of other equipment added to a larger system.

For either model, check the exact product and accessory documentation to confirm input limits and compatibility. Select a configuration that meets your charging needs without assuming that an ecosystem maximum applies to the base power station.

How Do Price, Battery Life, and Warranty Affect Value?

A useful comparison considers more than the initial power station price. The complete cost can include expansion batteries, hubs, cables, charging accessories, and professional installation where needed. Battery durability and warranty coverage should also be evaluated using the terms applicable to each model.

Compare Base Prices and the Complete System Cost

The Apex 300 is priced higher than the Apex 200. The complete cost of either system depends on the selected configuration, including any expansion batteries, hubs, cables, charging accessories, and installation equipment.

For a meaningful comparison, include the equipment needed for your intended use:

  • The base power station.

  • Any compatible B300K or B500K expansion batteries.

  • Hub A1 or Hub D1 where required by the selected system.

  • Necessary cables, charging accessories, and adapters.

  • Compatible integration or transfer equipment and installation costs where applicable.

Apex 200 may be the better fit if built-in DC connections and portability let you avoid accessories you would otherwise need. Apex 300 may justify its higher purchase cost when its higher standalone output or 120V/240V architecture is essential to your use case.

Compare equivalent configurations and current offers rather than base-unit prices alone. Promotional pricing and bundle contents can change.

Read Cycle-Life and Warranty Claims Separately

Battery cycle-life ratings and warranty periods describe different things. A cycle-life figure indicates a specified level of battery durability under defined conditions; a warranty describes coverage subject to its applicable terms.

The Apex 200 features a LiFePO₄ battery rated for 6,000+ cycles to 70% of its original capacity and comes with a 5-year warranty. The Apex 300 supports up to 6,000 cycles to 80% capacity retention and comes with a 5-year warranty, subject to the applicable terms.

These cycle-life figures use different capacity-retention thresholds, so they should not be treated as a direct like-for-like comparison. Cycle count also does not guarantee a fixed number of calendar years.

Before purchasing, review the current BLUETTI US warranty-period information and the warranty policy for the relevant model, eligibility requirements, and exclusions.

For long-term value, compare the documented terms for the exact product and configuration you plan to buy rather than relying on a warranty or cycle-life figure alone.

Which One Should You Choose?

There is no universal winner in the Apex 200 vs. Apex 300 comparison. The right choice depends on the appliances you need to power, the voltage and output they require, how often you move the system, and how much runtime you want.

Your priority

More relevant starting point

Why

Frequent movement and 120V RV essentials

Apex 200

Lower unit weight and built-in DC convenience

A supported 240V load or higher base AC demand

Apex 300

120V/240V architecture and higher standalone continuous output

Longer runtime without changing the main platform

Either model with compatible expansion

Choose based on measured loads, supported capacity, and total configuration cost

Native solar input up to 3,000W

Apex 200

Higher combined native solar-input rating

Native solar input up to 2,400W

Apex 300

Two native 1,200W solar inputs

A simpler DC connection setup for compatible RV equipment

Apex 200

Built-in 12V/30A Anderson and USB outputs

An expanded 120V/240V home-backup configuration

Apex 300

More relevant starting point for compatible split-phase requirements

If your priority is portable backup for compatible 120V household essentials and RV equipment, the Apex 200 offers a practical combination of output, portability, and built-in DC convenience.

If you need higher standalone continuous output or a supported 120V/240V split-phase configuration, the Apex 300 is the stronger starting point. Its greater base weight and any additional accessory costs should be considered alongside those capabilities.

If runtime is the main concern, either platform can be expanded with compatible batteries. Compare the complete supported configuration and the expected load rather than choosing solely by the model name or maximum ecosystem capacity.

For the best purchase decision, start with your actual appliances and electrical requirements, estimate the runtime you need, and compare the total cost of the complete system.


Frequently Asked Questions

Yes, under the calculation assumptions used in this comparison. The Apex 200's simplified formula applies 95% inverter efficiency without a separate self-consumption term, while the Apex 300's formula includes 20W of modeled self-consumption.

At the illustrative 20W load, the Apex 200 estimate is 121.6 hours, compared with 59.1 hours for the Apex 300. These are model-based estimates, not guaranteed measured runtimes.



Shop Products for This Article


You May Also Like

icon
LiveiconBucksiconLAAFicon